Fairytales and Fables is a free event at GOMA from 10 January to 30 March 2014.

From fantastical adventures to cautionary tales, ‘Fairytales and Fables’ looks at the cinematic allure of these two traditional forms, and their continued ability to enchant, enthral and unnerve. The program reaches beyond the well-known animated Disney adaptations, which dominate contemporary understandings of fairytales in particular, to delve into wider filmic interpretations of European tales and their influence on these genres in North America and beyond. It considers the early silent magical tales of Georges Méliès and the animated fairytales and fables of Lotte Reiniger, through to fantastical contemporary tales by filmmakers Tim Burton (Edward Scissorhands 1990) and Terry Gilliam (The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 1988) and more.

Ranging in tone from light-hearted romps to more disturbing accounts, the program incorporates cinematic renditions and reinterpretations of classic tales, as well as original stories that combine elements of fairytale and fable with parody, experimental film and horror.

‘Fairytales and Fables’ offers an opportunity to revisit some of the genre’s most popular titles, and to discover other films that investigate and reinvigorate these narrative genres on the big screen, here is the huge range of films on offer in January:

JANUARY 2014

10 January:
6.30pm Lotte Reiniger – The Adventures of Prince Achmed, 1926 (66 mins) Ages 18+
8.15pm Rob Reiner – The Princess Bride,1987 (98 mins) PG
11 January:
1pm Wes Anderson – Fantastic Mr. Fox, 2009 (87 mins) PG
12 January
1pm Terry Gilliam- Jabberwocky, 1977 (105 mins) PG
3pm Terry Gilliam – The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, 1988 (126 mins) PG
15 January
6pm Spike Jonze – Where the Wild Things Are, 2009 (101 mins) PG
8pm Matthew Vaughn – Stardust, 2007 (127 mins) PG
17 January
6pm Jim Henson – Labyrinth, 1986 (101 mins) G
8.15pm Wolfgang Petersen – The Neverending Story, 1984 (102 mins) G
18 January
1pm Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild, 2012 (93 mins) M
19 January
1pm Georges Méliès- shorts program (60 mins) Ages 18+
2.30pm Victor Fleming, George Cukor – Wizard of Oz, 1939 (101 mins) G

22 January

6pm Tim Burton – Big Fish, 2003 (125 mins) PG

8.15pm Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild, 2012 (93 mins) M
24 January 
6pm Tim Burton – Edward Scissorhands, 1990 (105 mins) PG
8.30pm Tim Burton- Sleepy Hollow, 1999 (105 mins) MA15+
25 January
1pm Jim Henson – Labyrinth, 1986 (101 mins) G
26 January
1pm Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell – The Thief of Bagdad, 1940 (106 mins) Ages 18+
3pm Nathan Juran – 7th Voyage of Sinbad, 1958 (88 mins) PG
27 January
2pm Chris Noonan – Babe, 1995 (89 mins) G
29 January
6pm Tim Burton – Sleepy Hollow,1999 (105 mins) MA15+
8pm Tim Burton – Edward Scissorhands 1990 (105 mins) PG
31 January
6pm Nietzchka Keene – The Juniper Tree, 1990 (78 mins) Ages 18+
8pm Neil Jordan – The Company of Wolves, 1984 (95 mins) M

Find out which films are playing in February and March.

 

Location map: